Privacy Notice

General information


This Privacy Policy is applicable to ADDVISION WEALTH MANAGEMENT SA (hereafter « Addvision » or « we », « our », « ours ») and to you, as client or future client of Addvision. The contact information of Addvision is the following:


ADDVISION WEALTH MANAGEMENT SA
Cours de Rive 5
1204 Genève
awm@addvisionpartners.com
Tel: 022 818 35 00
Fax: 022 818 35 01

This Privacy Policy describes the way Addvision collects, processes, uses and stores your personal data which you shared with us when requesting our services so that we may provide you with an offer, or in order to perform the contract you entered into with Addvision and the mission you entrusted us with.

Data protection


Confidentiality is of the utmost importance to Addvision and the protection of your personal data is a priority for us when performing our task. Addvision commits to respect the personal information you shared with us when requesting our services, as well as any personal data which we may get knowledge of in the framework of our activities. We strive to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date.

Your information is collected and processed lawfully, in accordance with Swiss and European data protection laws, in particular with respect to the Federal Act on Data Protection of June 19, 1992 (“FADP”) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data (“GDPR”)

How we collect and process your personal data and which information we collect about you

In order to provide complete and highly personalised services to our clients, we are required to collect and process your personal information. This information is essentially communicated by you at the beginning of the contractual relationship with Addvision, when speaking to our staff (in person or by telephone), in the framework of written communications (post or email) or by visiting our website (www.addvisionpartners.com).

Personal data may also be transmitted to Addvision by third parties, such as depositary banks where you own one or several bank account(s) namely, provided that you gave your consent beforehand. Thus, the information is mainly personal data which Addvision shall use later on when performing the contract. Your information may also be collected and processed when it is known publicly.

We mainly collect and process data pertaining to your identity and your contact information (for example: name, surname, date of birth, post address, email address, telephone number), as well as financial data in relation to your bank account(s) and your assets. In other words, the data we collect and process is any useful information to us for the purpose of performing our mission. Addivsion may also collect and process any other personal data you decided to share with us (such as: legal and tax domicile, civil status, professional status, social security number, etc.).

How we use your personal data

Addvision uses your personal data in order to offer first class services, in particular to:

  • Share information and present you with service offers corresponding to your request;
  • Perform the contract you entered into with Addvision and any required action to this effect;
  • Analyse and develop the contractual relationship between yourself and Addvision;
  • Communicate with you, answer your questions and queries;
  • Confirm, update and improve our files;
  • Abide by our legal obligations (under Swiss and European law).


    How we share your personal data with others and why

    In order to perform the mission you entrusted us with, we are requested to collaborate with the bank(s) where you own one or several bank account(s) and where your assets are in custody. Your personal data shall be shared with these banks to the extent strictly necessary only. In order to provide you with the best services, we work in close proximity with multiple trusted and qualified partners with which we may have to communicate some of your information.

    These organizations are the following namely:

  • Custody banks in Switzerland or abroad, as the case may be;
  • Collective investment undertakings;
  • Financial intermediaries;
  • IT services providers;
  • Subcontractors;
  • Authorities toward which Addvision has a duty to collaborate.


    Any data transfer to the above mentioned recipients shall be operated by ADDVISION with the required care, taking all reasonable safety measures against the risk of loss.

    How we protect your personal data

    Your information shall be processed by Addvision with all reasonable and expected care under the given circumstances. We use adequate technical and organisational measures in order to reasonably guarantee a safety level adapted to the risk of loss, theft or deterioration.

    All ours staff is trained and commits to respect this Privacy Policy when processing your personal data.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not absolutely secure and entails inherently a risk. Thus, notwithstanding our best efforts and the measures we implement in order to protect your personal data, Addvision may not guarantee the safety of your personal data when transmitted via the internet.

    How long we retain your personal data

    We retain your personal data solely for the duration of the contract you entered into with us and, beyond that, for as long as ADDVISION shall be subject to legal conservation obligation under Swiss law or for as long as this information is necessary in the framework of potential judiciary proceedings arising out of the performance of the contract.

    Your rights

    At any given time while we are in possession of your information, you have the following rights:

  • Access to your personal data, including a copy thereof;
  • Rectification of your personal data if it is not accurate or incomplete;
  • Erasure of your personal data, on some conditions;
  • Withdrawal of your consent to the processing of your personal data (provided that the processing is based on your consent);
  • Portability of your personal data on an easily readable and frequent format;
  • Limitation of the processing, on some conditions;
  • Opposition to the processing, on some conditions;
  • Right not to be subject to automated data processing, including profiling techniques;
  • Lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

    Contact

    If you wish to rectify, access, obtain a copy or erase any of your personal data, your query must be sent to Addvision by written form and we shall take appropriate steps to answer you at the earliest. If you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any queries regarding how your personal data is processed, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer:

    Lucia D’ELIA
    ADDVISION WEALTH MANAGEMENT SA
    Cours de Rive 5
    1204 Genève
    lucia.delia@addvisionpartners.com
    Tél : + 41 22 818 35 00
    Fax : + 41 22 818 35 01


    We inform you that our Representative in the European Union is :

    ADDVISION WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD
    Attn. Mr. Edward SMITH
    42 Berkeley Square
    Londres W1J 5AW
    Royaume-Uni
    edward.smith@addvisionpartners.co.uk
    Tél : + 44 207 409 50 90


    Changes to the Privacy Policy

    Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this webpage. Please check back frequently to see any updates of changes. Last update on May 25, 2018.